"DV Lottery 2013 Results and Procedures"
by Samuel Beckett
Stop Trading Hours for Dollars




The registration for the Diversity Visa Program (DV-2013) started on October 4, 2011 at noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), and went on till November 5, 2011. Those who had applied for the DV 2013 program will be able to check the results E-DV website from May 1, 2012.

To know the results, note that Entrant Status Check will be the only option. All applicants, regardless of selected or not selected can check the status of their applications through the Entrant Status Check at www.dvlottery.state.gov. All applicants would have got a confirmation number at the time of registering for the program. It is very important not to lose your confirmation number. If you lose it, you cannot check the results. The conducting agency will not resend the confirmation page information to you. There were minor changes regarding the eligibility for the DV-2012 program, Natives of South Sudan and Poland qualify whereas Bangladesh natives do not qualify.

If you are selected in this green card lottery program, you have to go ahead with further processing. You will receive instructions, and then you will be required to prove that you are eligible for a diversity immigrant visa and have to complete the next process. You will be informed by the Kentucky Consular Center (KCC) to complete the immigrant visa application. You will also be instructed to submit certain documents and forms and pay the appropriate fees. As part of the process you should also complete a medical examination. Furthermore, you will be interviewed by a consular officer at the US embassy or consulate in your country where you need to prove your eligibility for a diversity visa. The KCC will make application information available online through the Entrant Status Check at www.dvlottery.state.gov. The highest number of entries received for the DV 2013 program was from Nigeria followed by Ghana.

Those who are selected should qualify to get and prove their eligibility based on education, work, and other requirements. Every applicant should have at least a high school education or its equivalent; or have at least two years of work experience within the past five years in an job position requiring at least two years' training or experience.

The next lottery program will be the DV-2014. Applications will be accepted online through the E-DV during the year 2012 for the year 2014. It is roughly estimated that applicants might get a month to download the DV2014 application form and to fill and submit it within 60 minutes of time. It is important to remember that one can file only one application form as a primary applicant. This program will provide 50,000 immigrant visas to people from eligible countries, who satisfy the education and work experience and also fulfill all the other requirements to come to the US. As mentioned earlier, one who is eligible can file only one entry.

However, a husband and wife each can submit one entry for their family if each of them fulfills the education/work experience requirements of the green card lottery program. You can check your DV Lottery 2013 Results through online from Government website itself.

Contact the Author

Samuel Beckett

beckett.samuel1@gmail.com
Site: http://www.usagreencardlottery.org/

Is This Your Article? Do You Need To Edit or Remove It?

You may do either from within your account. Login here.

Once logged in, go to Edit, Articles on the menu. It will show you a list of your articles and give you the option of editing or removing them. 

If you want us to remove all your articles and your entire account for you, there is a $15 removal fee. Email service@pwgroup.com and tell us:

  • what you'd like to remove,
  • your name and email as it appears on the account
  • A link to at least one of your articles or your profile.
  • Include your Paypal email address and we will send you a Paypal invoice.




DV Lottery 2013 Results

Related Articles